Our Privacy Policy

1. OUR COMMITMENT

International Centre of Parliamentary Studies (ICPS) is firmly committed to protecting your privacy and being transparent about the data we handle. We design our company policies, systems and practices to safeguard your personal information.


2. WHO WE ARE

ICPS is an independent research organisation which seeks to promote effective policymaking and good governance through enhanced interaction between Parliaments, governments and other stakeholders in society.

We are registered as International Centre for Parliamentary Studies Ltd in England and Wales under the company number 7379667 and our registered address is 253 Grays Inn Road, London, United Kingdom WC1X 8QT. Our current business address is 1-45 Durham Street, London SE11 5JH.

We are compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulations. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under the DPA, registration number Z2786029.


3. THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information held by ICPS as a data controllers. It explains what information we collect about you, how we’ll use that information, who we’ll share it with, the circumstances when we’ll share it and what steps we’ll take to make sure it stays private and secure. It continues to apply even if your agreement with us ends.

You should read this policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data. It's also important that you understand your rights and how to act on them.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Notice then you should not use our Website and should unsubscribe from all correspondence using the unsubscribe link in our emails.


4. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

The majority of personal data we hold is collected on our behalf by a third party called Centre for Policy Research (CPR). Details of this company and the agreement between us are provided in section 7. We also collect personal data from you directly (by phone, email or in person) and from the public domain. We also generate personal data internally.



5. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information that we may receive from CPR:

The information that you may provide to us:
The information we may collect about you:
The information that we may generate about you:

6. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA MAY BE USED

ICPS will only use your information where we have a lawful condition and purpose for using it.

These conditions include where we:

The purpose of using your information may include the following:
Where we use your personal data for 'business to business' marketing purposes, we will rely on 'legitimate interest'. Examples of this would be contacting you at your place of work using a phone number or email address that you use for work purposes to let you and your organisation know about our events.

Where we use your personal data for 'business to individual' marketing purposes, we will rely on 'consent'. That is, we will request and record your explicit granular consent. Examples of this would be contacting you at your home using an email address that you use for personal purposes to let you know about our events.

We will put in place measures to determine whether we are engaging with you as a business or as an individual. If for any reason you believe we have not determined this correctly please notify us using the contact details in section 14.


7. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

The third parties that ICPS may share your data with are listed exhaustively in this section. The companies listed are our data processors. All the companies listed are compliant with the DPA and GDPR. When we engage with these companies the same obligations as established in this policy will be imposed on them by way of a contract. This contractual agreement will also entitle us to regularly check that their data handling processes are in line with the agreement.

In order to carry out the services you select, ICPS, as an event's organiser, may use your data accordingly:

8. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights in relation to the information we hold about you. These rights include:


To exercise any of these rights please contact the details provided at the end of this document in section 14.


9. HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA FOR

We keep your information in line with our data retention policy, this will vary depending on what type of personal data it is. For example financial data will be kept for at least 5 years, to enable us to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. With personal details such as contact details if there was no engagement between us and you for 2 years we would seek your consent to keep it on our systems for any longer. We would not keep any personal data for longer than is necessary, or for so long that there would no longer be any legitimate reason to keep it.


10. HOW WE KEEP YOUR DATA SECURE

We use a range of measures to keep your information safe and secure. These measures include industry standard encryption, access rights and controls, and other forms of industry standard security practices. We require our staff and any third parties who carry out any work on our behalf to comply with appropriate compliance standards, including obligations to protect any information and applying appropriate measures, for the use and transfer of information.


11. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish visitors. This helps us to provide a better user experience when the website is browsed. Cookies also allow us to assess how our visitors use the website and their journey through it, and we use this information to improve its functionality.

By using and browsing the Government Exchange websites you are giving consent for cookies to be used according to our policy. If you do not consent to cookies being used, you can block or restrict any of the cookies through your browser settings or refrain from using the website.

Details of the cookies we use, their names and why we use them are outlined below.


12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep this privacy notice under review and may make changes to it from time to time. If we do make any changes then this document will be updated on all the platforms on which it is available.


13. WHAT WE NEED FROM YOU

Please ensure that you notify us of any changes to your information at any point. You should also regularly check this document in case changes have been made to our policy as outlined in section 12. If you do not agree to this privacy notice then you should refrain from engaging with our services or from visiting our websites.


14. CONTACT US

If you have any queries regarding this policy, or would like to know more about your rights under GDPR, or want to exercise any of your rights under GDPR please contact our GDPR Compliance Team:


By phone
Call +44 (0)20 3137 8612

By post
FAO the GDPR Compliance Team, International Centre for Parliamentary Studies, Unit N0001, Westminster Business Square, 1-45 Durham Street, London, SE11 5JH

By email
privacy@parlicentre.org